App alternatives

Nomi alternatives: 8 apps compared on price and features

What Nomi charges, why people look elsewhere, and how the closest alternatives compare on published prices, free tiers, voice, images and content rules. Checked October 30, 2026.

Short answer: Kindroid is the closest Nomi alternative: same $15.99 monthly price, with voice and video calls and up to 20 group chats. Replika is the long-running option, Joyland sells long-term memory at $39.99, and Candy AI is the choice if you want 18+ images, which Nomi does not send.

Why people look for Nomi alternatives

Nomi's Standard plan is $15.99 a month or $99.99 a year, and credits pay for selfies, videos, extra group rooms and extra Nomis. Its text chat is permissive, but it does not send nude images. Users look elsewhere for calls, different media rules, or lower prices. See every published price on the Nomi pricing page.

Nomi alternatives compared

AppPaid plans fromAnnual plan fromFree optionVoiceImagesGroup chatAdult content
Nomi$9.99 a month$59.99 ($5.00 a month)YesNot checkedYesYesPermissive text; no nude images
Kindroid$15.99 a month$159.99 ($13.33 a month)YesYesYesYes18+; nudity filtered on its social feed
ReplikaNot publishedNot publishedYesYesYesNot checkedRomance on Pro; pornographic content banned
Candy AI$13.99 a month$47.88 ($3.99 a month)YesYesYesNot published18+ images and video allowed
SpicyChat$5.95 a month$60 ($5.00 a month)YesYesYesYesPolicy page did not load; not verified
Character AI$4.99 a month$94.99 ($7.92 a month)YesNot checkedNot checkedNot checkedPornography and nudity banned; users from 13
Joyland$19.99 a month$107.99 ($9.00 a month)YesNot checkedYesNot checkedNot published
EVA AINot publishedNot publishedFree downloadNot publishedYesNot publishedApp Store 18+ (infrequent sexual content)
TolanNot publishedNot publishedYesNot publishedYesNot publishedRated 13+

"Not published" means the app does not show the figure on its own pages or App Store listing. "Paid plans from" is the cheapest monthly plan; annual plans are the cheapest yearly charge.

The 8 best Nomi alternatives, one line each

  1. Kindroid: Voice and video calls, selfies and up to 20 group chats on Standard ($15.99 a month), with Ultra and MAX add-ons for longer memory.
  2. Replika: The original AI friend (2017): chat stays free, and Pro, Ultra and Platinum add romance, voice, selfies and saved memories, priced inside the app.
  3. Candy AI: Adults-only AI girlfriend with 18+ images and video; Premium is $13.99 a month or $3.99 a month billed yearly, with tokens for media.
  4. SpicyChat: Character chat with group chats, in-chat images and memory sold by tier (context levels from 4K to 32K); paid plans run $5.95 to $29.95 a month.
  5. Character AI: The biggest character chat app: free unlimited chat with ads, lite at $4.99 and c.ai+ at $9.99 a month. Bans nudity, allows users from 13, and is in a Chapter 11 sale process.
  6. Joyland: Character chat where memory grows with the plan: in-conversation on free, cross-session on Standard ($19.99) and long-term on Premium ($39.99).
  7. EVA AI: iOS AI girlfriend app by Novi Limited with 1, 3 and 12-month memberships and a currency called Neurons.
  8. Tolan: Friend-style companion for iOS, rated 13+, with Lite and Plus memberships and a family plan.

Which Nomi alternative fits which need

  • Voice and video calls: Kindroid includes calls in Standard at the same $15.99 a month.
  • 18+ images: Candy AI allows 18+ images and video, paid with tokens.
  • Lower monthly price: SpicyChat starts at $5.95 a month and Character AI lite at $4.99.

Nomi head-to-head comparisons

Or launch your own Nomi alternative

Every app on this page is someone's business. If you have traffic, an audience or a niche the big apps underserve, you can run your own companion brand instead of sending users to theirs. WhiteLabelFans builds and runs the site under your brand and domain, with companions, AI chat, memberships, tokens, tips and custom photo requests working from day one, and partners keep up to 60% of total site revenue. Read how to build an app like Nomi for the build-versus-white-label numbers.

Sources

Every price and policy above comes from the app's own website, help center, terms or US App Store listing, on the date shown. Prices are in US dollars, exclude tax and change often. Monthly equivalents of annual plans are our division by 12. The full dataset with a source for every field is on the AI companion apps directory.

Frequently asked questions

Is Kindroid better than Nomi?

They cost the same on the monthly plan ($15.99). Kindroid includes voice and video calls and sells Ultra and MAX add-ons for longer memory; Nomi sells credits for media and says it has no plans for ads.

What is cheaper than Nomi?

Character AI lite ($4.99), SpicyChat Get a Taste ($5.95) and Nomi's own Launch plan ($9.99 on the App Store) all cost less than Nomi Standard.

Which Nomi alternative allows NSFW images?

Candy AI allows 18+ images and video for adults. Nomi, Replika and Character AI do not send nude images.