App alternatives

Replika alternatives: 8 apps compared on price and features

What Replika charges, why people look elsewhere, and how the closest alternatives compare on published prices, free tiers, voice, images and content rules. Checked October 30, 2026.

Short answer: The closest Replika alternatives are Nomi ($15.99 a month, memory and group chats) and Kindroid ($15.99, voice and video calls). EVA AI and Romantic AI focus on romance, and Tolan is a 13+ friend app for younger or non-romantic use.

Why people look for Replika alternatives

Replika keeps chat free but puts romance, voice, selfies and saved memories behind Pro, Ultra and Platinum, shows prices only in the app, offers no free trial and treats all purchases as final. People comparing alternatives usually want clearer prices, stronger memory, or a different relationship style. See every published price on the Replika pricing page.

Replika alternatives compared

AppPaid plans fromAnnual plan fromFree optionVoiceImagesGroup chatAdult content
ReplikaNot publishedNot publishedYesYesYesNot checkedRomance on Pro; pornographic content banned
Nomi$9.99 a month$59.99 ($5.00 a month)YesNot checkedYesYesPermissive text; no nude images
Kindroid$15.99 a month$159.99 ($13.33 a month)YesYesYesYes18+; nudity filtered on its social feed
Character AI$4.99 a month$94.99 ($7.92 a month)YesNot checkedNot checkedNot checkedPornography and nudity banned; users from 13
EVA AINot publishedNot publishedFree downloadNot publishedYesNot publishedApp Store 18+ (infrequent sexual content)
TolanNot publishedNot publishedYesNot publishedYesNot publishedRated 13+
Candy AI$13.99 a month$47.88 ($3.99 a month)YesYesYesNot published18+ images and video allowed
Romantic AINot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedYesNot published18+ explicit content
Joyland$19.99 a month$107.99 ($9.00 a month)YesNot checkedYesNot checkedNot published

"Not published" means the app does not show the figure on its own pages or App Store listing. "Paid plans from" is the cheapest monthly plan; annual plans are the cheapest yearly charge.

The 8 best Replika alternatives, one line each

  1. Nomi: Memory-led companion with group chat rooms and selfies; Standard is $15.99 a month or $99.99 a year, and Nomi says it has no plans for ads.
  2. Kindroid: Voice and video calls, selfies and up to 20 group chats on Standard ($15.99 a month), with Ultra and MAX add-ons for longer memory.
  3. Character AI: The biggest character chat app: free unlimited chat with ads, lite at $4.99 and c.ai+ at $9.99 a month. Bans nudity, allows users from 13, and is in a Chapter 11 sale process.
  4. EVA AI: iOS AI girlfriend app by Novi Limited with 1, 3 and 12-month memberships and a currency called Neurons.
  5. Tolan: Friend-style companion for iOS, rated 13+, with Lite and Plus memberships and a family plan.
  6. Candy AI: Adults-only AI girlfriend with 18+ images and video; Premium is $13.99 a month or $3.99 a month billed yearly, with tokens for media.
  7. Romantic AI: Romance-first AI girlfriend that can send pictures; Premium is sold on unlimited messages and unblurred replies.
  8. Joyland: Character chat where memory grows with the plan: in-conversation on free, cross-session on Standard ($19.99) and long-term on Premium ($39.99).

Which Replika alternative fits which need

  • Memory first: Nomi is built around memory and personality, with group chat rooms and no ads planned.
  • Calls and voice: Kindroid includes voice and video calls in Standard; Replika puts voice on Pro.
  • A friend, not a partner: Tolan is rated 13+ and sells Lite and Plus memberships plus a family plan.

Replika head-to-head comparisons

Or launch your own Replika alternative

Every app on this page is someone's business. If you have traffic, an audience or a niche the big apps underserve, you can run your own companion brand instead of sending users to theirs. WhiteLabelFans builds and runs the site under your brand and domain, with companions, AI chat, memberships, tokens, tips and custom photo requests working from day one, and partners keep up to 60% of total site revenue. Read how to build an app like Replika for the build-versus-white-label numbers.

Sources

Every price and policy above comes from the app's own website, help center, terms or US App Store listing, on the date shown. Prices are in US dollars, exclude tax and change often. Monthly equivalents of annual plans are our division by 12. The full dataset with a source for every field is on the AI companion apps directory.

Frequently asked questions

What is better than Replika for memory?

Nomi and Kindroid both sell memory as the core product: Kindroid includes long-term memory in Standard at $15.99 a month and sells longer context in add-ons, and Joyland Premium offers long-term memory at $39.99.

Is there a free Replika alternative?

Character AI offers free unlimited chat with ads, and Nomi is free to start without a credit card. Replika itself keeps chat free and charges for romance, voice and media.

How much do Replika alternatives cost?

Main monthly plans for the apps compared run from $9.99 (c.ai+) to $15.99 (Nomi and Kindroid), with annual plans from $3.99 a month (Candy AI).