App alternatives

Candy AI alternatives: 8 apps compared on price and features

What Candy AI charges, why people look elsewhere, and how the closest alternatives compare on published prices, free tiers, voice, images and content rules. Checked October 30, 2026.

Short answer: The closest Candy AI alternatives for adults are CrushOn AI (free plan, paid from $5.99 a month), SpicyChat (from $5.95) and EVA AI (App Store memberships from $11.99). For memory and voice over images, look at Nomi or Kindroid at $15.99 a month.

Why people look for Candy AI alternatives

Candy AI's annual plan is cheap at $3.99 a month, but free users get about 5 messages and every image, voice note or video spends tokens whose pack prices are only shown after sign-in. People comparing alternatives usually want either a real free tier, more predictable media pricing, or stronger memory. See every published price on the Candy AI pricing page.

Candy AI alternatives compared

AppPaid plans fromAnnual plan fromFree optionVoiceImagesGroup chatAdult content
Candy AI$13.99 a month$47.88 ($3.99 a month)YesYesYesNot published18+ images and video allowed
CrushOn AI$5.99 a month$58.88 ($4.91 a month)YesNot checkedNot checkedNot checkedMarkets no-filter chat; 18+ only
SpicyChat$5.95 a month$60 ($5.00 a month)YesYesYesYesPolicy page did not load; not verified
EVA AINot publishedNot publishedFree downloadNot publishedYesNot publishedApp Store 18+ (infrequent sexual content)
Romantic AINot publishedNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedYesNot published18+ explicit content
Nomi$9.99 a month$59.99 ($5.00 a month)YesNot checkedYesYesPermissive text; no nude images
Kindroid$15.99 a month$159.99 ($13.33 a month)YesYesYesYes18+; nudity filtered on its social feed
Joyland$19.99 a month$107.99 ($9.00 a month)YesNot checkedYesNot checkedNot published
Chub AI$20 a monthNot publishedYesYesYesNot checkedSays it supports uncensored models

"Not published" means the app does not show the figure on its own pages or App Store listing. "Paid plans from" is the cheapest monthly plan; annual plans are the cheapest yearly charge.

The 8 best Candy AI alternatives, one line each

  1. CrushOn AI: No-filter character chat for adults; the free plan gives 100 message credits a month and paid plans run from $5.99 to $199.99 a month.
  2. SpicyChat: Character chat with group chats, in-chat images and memory sold by tier (context levels from 4K to 32K); paid plans run $5.95 to $29.95 a month.
  3. EVA AI: iOS AI girlfriend app by Novi Limited with 1, 3 and 12-month memberships and a currency called Neurons.
  4. Romantic AI: Romance-first AI girlfriend that can send pictures; Premium is sold on unlimited messages and unblurred replies.
  5. Nomi: Memory-led companion with group chat rooms and selfies; Standard is $15.99 a month or $99.99 a year, and Nomi says it has no plans for ads.
  6. Kindroid: Voice and video calls, selfies and up to 20 group chats on Standard ($15.99 a month), with Ultra and MAX add-ons for longer memory.
  7. Joyland: Character chat where memory grows with the plan: in-conversation on free, cross-session on Standard ($19.99) and long-term on Premium ($39.99).
  8. Chub AI: One $20 a month plan with unlimited access to all its models, voice and images, paid in crypto only.

Which Candy AI alternative fits which need

  • A free plan that lasts: CrushOn AI gives 100 message credits a month on its free plan; SpicyChat's free plan runs with ads.
  • Flat pricing for media: Chub AI's single $20 plan includes unlimited images and voice, with no token store.
  • Memory and calls: Kindroid includes voice and video calls, long-term memory and group chats in Standard at $15.99 a month.

Candy AI head-to-head comparisons

Or launch your own Candy AI alternative

Every app on this page is someone's business. If you have traffic, an audience or a niche the big apps underserve, you can run your own companion brand instead of sending users to theirs. WhiteLabelFans builds and runs the site under your brand and domain, with companions, AI chat, memberships, tokens, tips and custom photo requests working from day one, and partners keep up to 60% of total site revenue. Read how to build an app like Candy AI for the build-versus-white-label numbers.

Sources

Every price and policy above comes from the app's own website, help center, terms or US App Store listing, on the date shown. Prices are in US dollars, exclude tax and change often. Monthly equivalents of annual plans are our division by 12. The full dataset with a source for every field is on the AI companion apps directory.

Frequently asked questions

What is cheaper than Candy AI?

On monthly plans, CrushOn AI Standard ($5.99) and SpicyChat Get a Taste ($5.95) cost less than Candy AI's $13.99. On annual plans Candy AI is hard to beat at $3.99 a month billed yearly ($47.88).

Which Candy AI alternative has the best free tier?

CrushOn AI publishes the clearest free plan: 100 message credits a month, free models and 8K memory. Candy AI's terms limit free users to about 5 messages.

Is there a Candy AI alternative without tokens?

Chub AI sells one $20 a month plan with unlimited access to its models, voice and images, paid in crypto. Most others, including Candy AI, sell tokens or credits on top of the subscription.